History
All-time records · 24 seasons of champions
All-Time Club Records
Sourced from the league's 24-year history · some predate the online database
Pine Hills (2010) was a par-35 course; all three rounds are −1 relative to par.
Commissioner ruling (Aug 2026): legacy's "126.5*" leader line was a typo — no rounds sum to it (Gentile Jr. = 123.5). Pomeroy's 124.0 takes the mark.
A hole-in-one — the closest possible.
Corrected Aug 2026 when the season-by-season CTP totals were recovered from the league database.
Commissioner ruling (Aug 2026): legacy's published record $156 stands. Our reconstructed 2010 season board shows $161.62 from the flat-fee approximation — the record follows legacy, not the reconstruction.
Individual streak (not team). A win is ≥6 points in the 12-point era (2019–) and ≥5.5 in the 11-point era (pre-2019) — ties count. Absences don’t break a streak; it continues where you left off.
Individual streak (not team). A win is ≥6 points in the 12-point era (2019–) and ≥5.5 in the 11-point era (pre-2019) — ties count. Absences don’t break a streak; it continues where you left off. The all-time streak carries over the offseason.
League by the Numbers
League-wide totals by season — every member’s birdies, eagles & scoring combined, scored against each year’s course pars. Tap a column to sort.
| Year ▼ | Course | Birdies+ | Eagles+ | Aces | Scoring Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Crestwood | 85 | 1 | 1 | 48.6 |
| 2025 | Crestwood | 54 | 1 | 0 | 49.2 |
| 2024 | Crestwood | 58 | 1 | 0 | 48.9 |
| 2023 | Crestwood | 46 | 0 | 0 | 50.3 |
| 2022 | Crestwood | 48 | 1 | 0 | 49.8 |
| 2021 | Crestwood | 47 | 0 | 0 | 49.7 |
| 2020 | Crestwood | 74 | 1 | 0 | 49.0 |
| 2019 | Crestwood | 43 | 0 | 0 | 49.6 |
| 2018 | Crestwood | 53 | 0 | 0 | 49.4 |
| 2017 | Crestwood | 54 | 1 | 0 | 49.2 |
| 2016 | Crestwood | 65 | 0 | 0 | 49.9 |
| 2015 | Crestwood | 72 | 1 | 1 | 49.2 |
| 2014 | Crestwood | 68 | 1 | 1 | 49.8 |
| 2013 | Crestwood | 59 | 2 | 0 | 50.3 |
| 2012 | Pine Hills | 95 | 2 | 0 | 46.9 |
| 2011 | Pine Hills | 65 | 4 | 0 | 48.9 |
| 2010 | Pine Hills | 69 | 1 | 0 | 49.6 |
| 2009 | Pine Hills | 65 | 1 | 0 | 49.1 |
| 2008 | Valley View | 36 | 1 | 0 | 51.2 |
| 2007 | Valley View | 43 | 1 | 0 | 49.7 |
| 2006 | Valley View | 46 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 |
The Recount 🔍
These pages are built from the original scorecards rather than copied from the old league site, so once in a while the two disagree. Every difference we've found is listed here — mostly twenty-year-old arithmetic done by hand on league night.
- Most Points2023Scorecards disagree
The 126.5* leader line was a typo — Keith Pomeroy won Most Points in 2023.
Old site showedLeader line: Frank Gentile Jr. 126.5 (with an asterisk)Scorecards sayKeith Pomeroy 124.0, then Frank Gentile Jr. 123.5 — which is what the old stats table itself showsRuled by the commissioner (Aug 2026): the points don’t add up to 126.5 for anybody — it was a typo. Gentile Jr.’s rounds sum to 123.5, so Pomeroy’s 124.0 takes Most Points, and the record book’s 12-point-era mark is corrected to Pomeroy 124 (still set in 2023 — the next-best season ever is 119.5).
- Skins2023Old site disagrees with itself
Nick Matwijec's skin count differs between the summary table and the weekly archive.
Old site showedSeason table: 2 skins · Weekly archive: 3 (one in week 6, two in week 11)Scorecards say2 skins — matching the season tableThe weekly archive's own week labels drift by one in that stretch, which is the likeliest cause.
- Skins2023Counted differently
A substitute's tying score canceled a skin on the old site; league ruling says it doesn't.
Old site showedShaun Kaleta: no skin in week 12 — a sub tied his 4 on hole 4Scorecards say1 skin — Kaleta had the low among members, and a sub’s score neither wins nor cancelsRuled by the commissioner (Aug 2026): substitutes are not in the skins game, so their scores can’t win a skin and can’t kill one either. The old site’s habit of letting a sub’s tie cancel the hole explains this and a few single-skin differences in other seasons.
- World Golf Ranking2023Old site disagrees with itself
The ranking counted penalty rounds that the same site's own stats table left out.
Old site showedPat Beckwith 5th (564.0); Eric Rothdiener, Shaun Kaleta and Kenny Dudeck also shiftedScorecards sayBeckwith 2nd (575.0), with knock-on changes for Hughes, Kasper, Joe Hazeltine, Cotter and Gentile Sr.Four players missed the final week and took a penalty round. The old site's scoring and putting averages excluded those rounds — but its world-ranking maths included them, so the two tables on the same page were built on different numbers. Ruled by the commissioner (Aug 2026): only rounds you actually played count toward the scoring and putting factors, while the points factor counts every point however it was earned. Our ranking follows that rule.
- Skins2022Counted differently
Scramble-week skins: the old site sat out week 16 and carried the pot; we score team skins.
Old site showed33 skins on the season — week 16 paid "None" and its pot doubled week 17 to $52Scorecards say43 — team skins scored on both scramble weeks (6 and 16), credited to the partner who contributed the low ballA scramble plays one team ball, so "whose skin is it" is a judgement call. The old site credited week 6’s scramble skins to individuals too — occasionally the other partner. Season payout totals still agree to the dollar.
- Team Standings2002Old site disagrees with itself
The very first season’s standings table crowns a different team than the league’s own champions list.
Old site showedStandings page: Tim Deming / Shawn Hughes 197 (1st), Eric Kasper / Joe Firley 196 (2nd)Scorecards sayChampions list (every year it has been published): 2002 — Eric Kasper & Joe Firley, with Deming / Hughes as runner-upBoth numbers come from the old site, and we print its standings table exactly as it was written — including the one-point gap, which its own individual-points table backs up (Deming 98 + Hughes 99 = 197; Kasper 99 + Firley 97 = 196). But the league has always recognised Kasper and Firley as the 2002 champions, and that is who the trophy page names. Every other season we can check — 2003 through 2025 — the points leader IS the champion, so 2002 stands alone. With no scorecards from that year (the league kept nothing but this one page until 2006), there is no way to re-add the round-by-round totals and settle it. The champion shown on this page follows the league, not the table.
Season Champions
24 seasons · 2002 – 2025
| Year | Champions | Runner-Up | Year-End Outing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Eric Kasper / Joe Firley | Thendara📷 | ||
| 2024 | Will Cotter / Jake Lyman | Greystone📷 | ||
| 2023 | Matt Smaldon / Joe Hazeltine | Ravenwood📷 | ||
| 2022 | Matt Smaldon / Joe Hazeltine | Drumlins📷 | ||
| 2021 | Rob Shaver / Keith Pomeroy | Erie Village📷 | ||
| 2020 | Tom Gannon / Dave Gagnon | Leatherstocking📷 | ||
| 2019 | Eric Kasper / Joe Firley | Green Lakes📷 | ||
| 2018 | Ryan Bates / Chad Miller | Wood Crest📷 | ||
| 2017 | Brandon Allen / Todd Allen | Timber Banks📷 | ||
| 2016 | Kenny Dudeck / Pat Beckwith | Seven Oaks📷 | ||
| 2015 | Kenny Dudeck / Pat Beckwith | Kanon Valley📷 | ||
| 2014 | Tim Deming / Shawn Hughes | Cazenovia C.C.📷 | ||
| 2013 | Shawn Hughes / Ed Brandt | Cedar Lake📷 | ||
| 2012 | Dan Kilpeck / Steve Sliski | Oneida C.C.📷 | ||
| 2011 | Shawn Hughes / Ed Brandt | Canasawacta C.C.📷 | ||
| 2010 | Frank Gentile / Mike Gentile | Radison Greens📷 | ||
| 2009 | Keith Pomeroy / Paul Brazinski | Green Lakes📷 | ||
| 2008 | Geri Lemke / Deb Lalonde | McConnellsville | ||
| 2007 | Shawn Hughes / Tim Deming | McConnellsville | ||
| 2006 | Tom Gannon / Dave Gagnon | Inlet | ||
| 2005 | Mike McNeil / John Carlson | Inlet | ||
| 2004 | Geri Lemke / Debbie Sierak | Barker Brook | ||
| 2003 | Keith Pomeroy / Ben Woodlan | ValleyView | ||
| 2002 | Tim Deming / Shawn Hughes | Stonebridge |
























