
Ryan Bates
Team 2 · Handicap 7 · 2026 Season
Through the Years
2026 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/4 | Allen, Todd | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 8/8 | 34 | 42 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/11 | Matwijec, Nick | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 86 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 5/18 | Hughes, Shawn | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 8/6 | 27 | 35 | 10.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/1 | Allen, Todd | Dual card: Miller, Chad | 18 | Dual | 37 | 54 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/8 | Brillante, Chris | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 6/6 | 37 | 43 | 78 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 6/15 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 6/5 | 37 | 43 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/29 | Smaldon, Matt | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 5/5 | 34 | 39 | 82 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 7/6 | Kasper, Eric | Sub: — · H:1 | 12 | 1/Sub | 39 | 40 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/13 | Allen, Brandon | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 5/5 | 35 | 40 | 8.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/20 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 5/5 | 38 | 43 | 83 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 7/27 | Pomeroy, Keith | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 5/6 | 37 | 42 | 2.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/3 | Gagnon, Dave | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 6/6 | 37 | 43 | 85 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 8/10 | Miglin, Jim | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 6/6 | 39 | 45 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/17 | Cotter, Will | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 6/7 | 36 | 42 | 87 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 8/24 | Beckwith, Pat | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 7/7 | 36 | 43 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
2026 Stats
| Rounds Played | 13 |
| Scoring Average | 41.8▼ 2.1 |
| Net Average | 35.6 |
| Putts / Round | 15.5▼ 0.6 |
| Low Score | 35▼ 2.0 |
| Low Net | 27 |
| Front Nine Avg | 41.3 |
| Back Nine Avg | 42.3 |
| W – L | 9 – 5 |
| Points | 93.0 |
| Points Earnings | $93.00 |
| CTP Wins | 2 |
| Skins Won | 4 |
| Skins Earnings | $56.00 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | 🥇#1 of 28 |
| Low Net | 🥉#3 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | 🥇#1 of 28 |
| Putting Average | 🥈#2 of 28 |
| Points | #11 of 28 |
| Wins | #6 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 118–115–9 across 40 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gentile Jr. | 24 | 13–10–1 | 57% | 140–133 |
| Eric Kasper | 22 | 8–12–2 | 40% | 114.5–135.5 |
| Shawn Hughes | 17 | 8–9 | 47% | 95–97 |
| Tom Gannon | 15 | 7–7–1 | 50% | 92.5–77.5 |
| Pat Beckwith | 14 | 8–5–1 | 62% | 97.5–65.5 |
| Brandon Allen | 13 | 5–7–1 | 42% | 67–78 |
* no longer in the league. Nemesis / you-own / rivalry are picked from current members only.
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Keith Pomeroy
5 under their handicap · 7/27
Softest draw
Dave Gagnon
5 over their handicap · 8/3
Career History
17 seasons recorded· ↓ 1.6 strokes (2010→2026)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
41.6avg
17.1 putts
2013–2026
43.8avg
15.9 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026 | 13 | 41.8(↓2.0) | 15.5(↓0.7) | 35 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 93.0 |
2025 | 13 | 43.8(↑1.0) | 16.2(↑0.8) | 37 | 29 | 6 | 8 | 92.0 |
2024 | 12 | 42.8(↓2.1) | 15.4(↓0.8) | 39 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 109.0 |
2023 | 16 | 44.9(↑1.0) | 16.2(→) | 41 | 32 | 6 | 11 | 93.5 |
2022 | 14 | 43.9(↓0.2) | 16.2(↑0.4) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 8 | 108.5 |
2021 | 12 | 44.1(↓0.3) | 15.8(↓0.1) | 40 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 99.0 |
2020 | 15 | 44.4(↓0.7) | 15.9(↓0.2) | 40 | 31 | 9 | 8 | 107.5 |
2019 | 15 | 45.1(↓0.2) | 16.1(↓0.1) | 39 | 29 | 8 | 9 | 100.0 |
2018 | 16 | 45.3(↑1.1) | 16.2(↑0.4) | 40 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 109.0 |
2017 | 16 | 44.2(→) | 15.8(→) | 41 | 33 | 11 | 6 | 106.5 |
2016 | 16 | 44.2(↑1.5) | 15.8(↑0.3) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 93.0 |
2015 | 17 | 42.7(↑0.1) | 15.5(↓0.7) | 38 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 93.0 |
2014 | 17 | 42.6(↓1.1) | 16.2(→) | 39 | 32 | 9 | 8 | 90.0 |
2013 | 15 | 43.7(↑3.5) | 16.2(↓0.9) | 39 | 31 | 7 | 8 | 95.0 |
2012 | 17 | 40.2(↓0.9) | 17.1 | 36 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 93.5 |
2011 | 17 | 41.1(↓2.3) | — | 35 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 100.5 |
2010 | 17 | 43.4 | — | 37 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 103.0 |
| Avg / 17 yrs | 15.2 | 43.4 | 16.0 | 35 | 27 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 99.2 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.
















