
Matt Smaldon
Team 9 · Handicap 8 · 2026 Season
Through the Years
2026 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/4 | Gagnon, Dave | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 7/8 | 40 | 47 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/11 | Allen, Brandon | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 21 | 8/9 | 40 | 48 | 95 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 5/18 | Allen, Todd | 3 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 8/10 | 41 | 49 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/1 | Sergott, Jeff | Dual card: Hazeltine, Joe | 12 | Dual | 40 | 52 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/8 | Beckwith, Pat | Dual card: Hazeltine, Joe | 17 | Dual | 35 | 48 | 7.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/15 | Matwijec, Nick | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 11/11 | 32 | 43 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/29 | Bates, Ryan | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 11/10 | 34 | 45 | 88 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 7/6 | Gentile Jr., Frank | Sub: — · H:0 | 13 | 0/Sub | 39 | 39 | 4.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/13 | Hughes, Shawn | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 10/10 | 33 | 43 | 8.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/20 | Sergott, Jeff | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 10/10 | 37 | 47 | 90 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 7/27 | Kasper, Eric | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 10/9 | 31 | 41 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/3 | Pomeroy, Keith | 4 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 9/8 | 38 | 47 | 88 | 7.5 | |||||||||
| 8/10 | Sreca, Mike | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 8/8 | 35 | 43 | 8.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/17 | Miglin, Jim | Dual card: Hazeltine, Joe | 15 | Dual | 40 | 49 | 9.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/24 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 8/8 | 33 | 41 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
2026 Stats
| Rounds Played | 11 |
| Scoring Average | 44.9▼ 1.0 |
| Net Average | 35.8 |
| Putts / Round | 17.0▼ 0.1 |
| Low Score | 41 |
| Low Net | 31 |
| Front Nine Avg | 46.6 |
| Back Nine Avg | 43.5 |
| W – L | 6 – 6 |
| Points | 98.5 |
| Points Earnings | $98.50 |
| Skins Won | 3 |
| Skins Earnings | $32.50 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #6 of 28 |
| Low Net | #18 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #6 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #16 of 28 |
| Points | #5 of 28 |
| Wins | #16 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 28–33 across 25 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gentile Jr. | 5 | 3–2 | 60% | 30–30 |
| Shawn Hughes | 5 | 3–2 | 60% | 29–31 |
| Todd Allen | 5 | 0–5 | 0% | 20.5–39.5 |
| Eric Kasper | 4 | 2–2 | 50% | 24–24 |
| Nick Matwijec | 4 | 1–3 | 25% | 20–28 |
| Brandon Allen | 3 | 1–2 | 33% | 16–20 |
* no longer in the league. Nemesis / you-own / rivalry are picked from current members only.
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Jeff Sergott
8 under their handicap · 7/20
Softest draw
Dave Gagnon
8 over their handicap · 5/4
Career History
5 seasons recorded· ↓ 3.5 strokes (2022→2026)
Hover or tap a year for full details
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026 | 11 | 44.9(↓1.0) | 17.0(↓0.1) | 41 | 31 | 6 | 6 | 98.5 |
2025 | 14 | 45.9(↓0.7) | 17.1(↓0.4) | 41 | 30 | 6 | 9 | 89.0 |
2024 | 16 | 46.6(↓1.1) | 17.5(↓0.1) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 89.0 |
2023 | 16 | 47.7(↓0.7) | 17.6(→) | 43 | 31 | 9 | 8 | 104.0 |
2022 | 14 | 48.4 | 17.6 | 45 | 31 | 10 | 6 | 111.5 |
| Avg / 5 yrs | 14.2 | 46.8 | 17.4 | 40 | 30 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 98.4 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.




