
Frank Gentile Jr.
Team 3 · Handicap 7 · 2023 Season
Through the Years
2023 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/8 | Pomeroy, Keith | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 8/8 | 38 | 46 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/15 | Kaleta, Shaun | Sub: Gentile Sr · H:22 | 20 | 22/Sub | 35 | 57 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 5/22 | Sreca, Mike | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 9/8 | 32 | 41 | 8.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/29 | Hughes, Shawn | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 8/8 | 38 | 46 | 87 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 6/5 | Cotter, Will | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/12 | Hughes, Shawn | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 8/9 | 38 | 46 | 90 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 6/19 | Hazeltine, Joe | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 9/8 | 33 | 42 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/26 | Sergott, Jeff | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 8/8 | 34 | 42 | 84 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 7/17 | Bates, Ryan | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 8/8 | 35 | 43 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/24 | Rothdiener, Eric | Sub: — · H:14 | 17 | 14/Sub | 25 | 39 | 8.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Allen, Todd | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/7 | Beckwith, Pat | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 88 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 8/14 | Hughes, Shawn | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 8/8 | 38 | 46 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/21 | Miglin, Jim | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 90 | 9.0 | |||||||||
| 8/28 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 8/8 | 35 | 43 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/4 | Gannon, Tom | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 8/7 | 30 | 38 | 81 | 10.0 | |||||||||
| 9/11 | Smaldon, Matt | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 7/7 | 34 | 41 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
2023 Stats
| Rounds Played | 15 |
| Scoring Average | 43.3▼ 2.1 |
| Net Average | 35.3 |
| Putts / Round | 15.7▼ 1.6 |
| Low Score | 38▼ 2.0 |
| Low Net | 30 |
| Front Nine Avg | 43.3 |
| Back Nine Avg | 43.3 |
| W – L | 12 – 4 |
| Points | 123.5 |
| Points Earnings | $123.50 |
| CTP Wins | 1 |
| Skins Won | 1 |
| Skins Earnings | $5.20 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | 🥈#2 of 28 |
| Low Net | #17 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | 🥈#2 of 28 |
| Putting Average | 🥇#1 of 28 |
| Points | 🥈#2 of 28 |
| Wins | 🥈#2 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 100–86–3 across 39 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Bates | 21 | 8–13 | 38% | 107.5–129.5 |
| Shawn Hughes | 18 | 10–7–1 | 59% | 104.5–99.5 |
| Eric Kasper | 16 | 8–7–1 | 53% | 93.5–87.5 |
| Jon Hazeltine | 11 | 5–6 | 45% | 62–60 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 9 | 5–3–1 | 63% | 55.5–45.5 |
| Tom Gannon | 9 | 6–3 | 67% | 62–40 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Paul Brazinski
7 under their handicap · 2011
Softest draw
Shawn Hughes
12 over their handicap · 2013
Career History
14 seasons recorded· ↓ 0.7 strokes (2010→2023)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
44.3avg
17.7 putts
2013–2023
44.6avg
16.6 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 15 | 43.3(↓2.1) | 15.7(↓1.6) | 38 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 123.5 |
2022 | 12 | 45.4(↓0.5) | 17.3(↑1.4) | 40 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 107.0 |
2021 | 11 | 45.9(↑2.0) | 15.9(↓1.0) | 40 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 100.0 |
2020 | 15 | 43.9(↓0.9) | 16.9(↑0.6) | 40 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 103.5 |
2019 | 14 | 44.8(↓0.4) | 16.3(↓1.1) | 39 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 105.5 |
2018 | 10 | 45.2(↑1.1) | 17.4(↑1.2) | 41 | 30 | 5 | 6 | 98.0 |
2017 | 13 | 44.1(↑0.3) | 16.2(↑0.5) | 36 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 92.0 |
2016 | 16 | 43.8(↓0.3) | 15.7(↓0.6) | 38 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 100.0 |
2015 | 16 | 44.1(↓0.1) | 16.3(↓0.8) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 8 | 97.0 |
2014 | 17 | 44.2(↓1.5) | 17.1(↓1.1) | 37 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 90.0 |
2013 | 17 | 45.7(↑0.9) | 18.2(↑0.5) | 41 | 31 | 12 | 5 | 109.0 |
2012 | 17 | 44.8(↑0.6) | 17.7 | 40 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 89.5 |
2011 | 16 | 44.2(↑0.2) | — | 40 | 32 | 10 | 6 | 100.0 |
2010 | 17 | 44.0 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 6 | 107.5 |
| Avg / 14 yrs | 14.7 | 44.5 | 16.7 | 36 | 28 | 8.7 | 6.9 | 101.6 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.













