
Frank Gentile Jr.
Team 3 · Handicap 8 · 2022 Season
Through the Years
2022 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/2 | Allen, Todd | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 11/11 | 36 | 47 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/9 | Wolanin, Justin | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 11/11 | 35 | 46 | 93 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 5/23 | Sergott, Jeff | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 11/11 | 35 | 46 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/30 | Kasper, Eric | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 11/10 | 34 | 45 | 91 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 6/6 | Smaldon, Matt | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 10/11 | 42 | 52 | 2.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/13 | Hughes, Shawn | Sub: — · H:17 | 18 | 17/Sub | 28 | 45 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/20 | Beckwith, Pat | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 11/11 | 36 | 47 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/27 | Kaleta, Shaun | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 11/11 | 33 | 44 | 91 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 7/11 | Gagnon, Dave | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 11/10 | 29 | 40 | 10.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/18 | Sreca, Mike | Sub: Frank Sr · H:23 | 18 | 23/Sub | 32 | 55 | 3.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/25 | Pezdek, Colin | Sub: Frank Sr · H:22 | 21 | 22/Sub | 32 | 54 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/1 | Bates, Ryan | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 10/9 | 32 | 42 | 82 | 7.5 | |||||||||
| 8/15 | Pomeroy, Keith | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 9/9 | 34 | 43 | 9.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/22 | Gannon, Tom | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 9/8 | 40 | 49 | 92 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 8/29 | Hughes, Shawn | Sub: Frank Sr · H:18 | 14 | 18/Sub | 33 | 51 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 9/5 | Rothdiener, Eric | Sub: — · H:12 | 17 | 12/Sub | 34 | 46 | 2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 9/12 | Sreca, Mike | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 10.0 | ||||||||||
2022 Stats
| Rounds Played | 12 |
| Scoring Average | 45.4▼ 0.5 |
| Net Average | 35.2 |
| Putts / Round | 17.3▲ 1.4 |
| Low Score | 40 |
| Low Net | 29 |
| Front Nine Avg | 43.8 |
| Back Nine Avg | 47.0 |
| W – L | 7 – 7 |
| Points | 107.0 |
| Points Earnings | $107.00 |
| CTP Wins | 1 |
| Skins Won | 3 |
| Skins Earnings | $30.33 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #4 of 28 |
| Low Net | #7 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #6 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #15 of 28 |
| Points | #9 of 28 |
| Wins | #19 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 89–82–3 across 38 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Bates | 20 | 7–13 | 35% | 100–125 |
| Eric Kasper | 15 | 7–7–1 | 50% | 85.5–83.5 |
| Shawn Hughes | 15 | 9–5–1 | 64% | 87.5–80.5 |
| Jon Hazeltine | 11 | 5–6 | 45% | 62–60 |
| Brandon Allen | 8 | 6–2 | 75% | 52–37 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 8 | 4–3–1 | 57% | 47.5–41.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Paul Brazinski
7 under their handicap · 2011
Softest draw
Shawn Hughes
12 over their handicap · 2013
Career History
13 seasons recorded· ↑ 1.4 strokes (2010→2022)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
44.3avg
17.7 putts
2013–2022
44.7avg
16.7 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 12 | 45.4(↓0.5) | 17.3(↑1.4) | 40 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 107.0 |
2021 | 11 | 45.9(↑2.0) | 15.9(↓1.0) | 40 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 100.0 |
2020 | 15 | 43.9(↓0.9) | 16.9(↑0.6) | 40 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 103.5 |
2019 | 14 | 44.8(↓0.4) | 16.3(↓1.1) | 39 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 105.5 |
2018 | 10 | 45.2(↑1.1) | 17.4(↑1.2) | 41 | 30 | 5 | 6 | 98.0 |
2017 | 13 | 44.1(↑0.3) | 16.2(↑0.5) | 36 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 92.0 |
2016 | 16 | 43.8(↓0.3) | 15.7(↓0.6) | 38 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 100.0 |
2015 | 16 | 44.1(↓0.1) | 16.3(↓0.8) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 8 | 97.0 |
2014 | 17 | 44.2(↓1.5) | 17.1(↓1.1) | 37 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 90.0 |
2013 | 17 | 45.7(↑0.9) | 18.2(↑0.5) | 41 | 31 | 12 | 5 | 109.0 |
2012 | 17 | 44.8(↑0.6) | 17.7 | 40 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 89.5 |
2011 | 16 | 44.2(↑0.2) | — | 40 | 32 | 10 | 6 | 100.0 |
2010 | 17 | 44.0 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 6 | 107.5 |
| Avg / 13 yrs | 14.7 | 44.6 | 16.8 | 36 | 28 | 8.5 | 7.2 | 99.9 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.












