
Shawn Hughes
Team 5 · Handicap 11 · 2018 Season
Through the Years
2018 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/7 | Kilpeck, Kris | Sub: Jon H. · H:14 | 16 | 14/Sub | 38 | 52 | 4.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 5/14 | Lemke, Geri | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 7/8 | 39 | 46 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/21 | Gannon, Tom | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 8/8 | 38 | 46 | 92 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 6/4 | Bates, Ryan | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 8/9 | 39 | 47 | 1.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/11 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 9/11 | 43 | 52 | 99 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 6/18 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 11/10 | 29 | 40 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/25 | Scalise, Fred | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 10/10 | 32 | 42 | 82 | 6.5 | |||||||||
| 7/9 | Shaver, Rob | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 10/10 | 40 | 50 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/16 | Beckwith, Pat | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 10/10 | 37 | 47 | 97 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 7/23 | Allen, Brandon | Sub: Jon H. · H:13 | 14 | 13/Sub | 35 | 48 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/30 | Hazeltine, Joe | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 10/10 | 34 | 44 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/6 | Gentile Jr., Frank | Sub: — · H:11 | 11 | 11/Sub | 28 | 39 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/13 | Lemke, Geri | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 10/9 | 35 | 45 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/20 | Bates, Ryan | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 9/10 | 38 | 47 | 92 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 8/27 | Lemke, Geri | 5 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 10/11 | 37 | 47 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
| 9/10 | Brandt, Ed | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 11/10 | 34 | 45 | 92 | 4.5 | |||||||||
| 9/17 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 10/10 | 41 | 51 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
2018 Stats
| Rounds Played | 14 |
| Scoring Average | 46.4▲ 1.8 |
| Net Average | 36.9 |
| Putts / Round | 17.8▲ 1.2 |
| Low Score | 40 |
| Low Net | 29 |
| Front Nine Avg | 47.0 |
| Back Nine Avg | 45.9 |
| W – L | 4 – 11 |
| Points | 82.5 |
| Skins Won | 3 |
| Skins Earnings | $18.35 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | 🥉#3 of 24 |
| Low Net | #6 of 24 |
| Scoring Average | #6 of 24 |
| Putting Average | #19 of 24 |
| Points | #21 of 24 |
| Wins | #24 of 24 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 84–90–7 across 38 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Kasper | 17 | 4–13 | 24% | 78.5–108.5 |
| Dan Kilpeck | 15 | 9–4–2 | 69% | 88–77 |
| Geri Lemke | 13 | 2–11 | 15% | 54.5–88.5 |
| Frank Gentile Jr. | 12 | 4–8 | 33% | 63–69 |
| Ryan Bates | 12 | 6–6 | 50% | 62–70 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 10 | 7–3 | 70% | 60.5–49.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Keith Pomeroy
10 under their handicap · 2008
Softest draw
Kris Kilpeck
17 over their handicap · 2012
Career History
12 seasons recorded· ↑ 1.4 strokes (2007→2018)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2007–2008
46.0avg
2009–2012
44.3avg
17.7 putts
2013–2018
45.1avg
17.1 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | 14 | 46.4(↑1.8) | 17.8(↑1.2) | 40 | 29 | 4 | 11 | 82.5 |
2017 | 14 | 44.6(↑0.1) | 16.6(↓0.4) | 40 | 32 | 7 | 8 | 88.0 |
2016 | 14 | 44.5(↑0.5) | 17.0(↓0.7) | 41 | 31 | 8 | 7 | 101.0 |
2015 | 15 | 44.0(↓0.9) | 17.7(↑1.2) | 42 | 33 | 10 | 5 | 101.0 |
2014 | 17 | 44.9(↓1.2) | 16.5(↓0.6) | 41 | 31 | 7 | 10 | 93.0 |
2013 | 17 | 46.1(↑2.8) | 17.1(↓0.6) | 40 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 99.0 |
2012 | 16 | 43.3(↓1.1) | 17.7 | 39 | 29 | 7 | 9 | 88.5 |
2011 | 17 | 44.4(↓0.5) | — | 38 | 30 | 11 | 6 | 109.5 |
2010 | 16 | 44.9(↑0.2) | — | 39 | 30 | 8 | 8 | 87.0 |
2009 | 16 | 44.7(↓2.2) | — | 42 | 34 | 9 | 7 | 96.0 |
2008 | 17 | 46.9(↑1.9) | — | 44 | 33 | 9 | 8 | 88.0 |
2007 | 15 | 45.0 | — | 39 | 29 | 8 | 7 | 89.0 |
| Avg / 12 yrs | 15.7 | 45.0 | 17.2 | 38 | 29 | 8.2 | 7.8 | 93.5 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.









