
Shawn Hughes
Team 8 · Handicap 7 · 2017 Season
Through the Years
2017 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 4/24 | Pomeroy, Keith | Sub: Jon · H:15 | 18 | 15/Sub | 50 | 65 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 5/1 | Dudeck, Kenny | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 8/9 | 38 | 46 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/8 | Bates, Ryan | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 90 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 5/15 | Gannon, Tom | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 8/10 | 41 | 49 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/22 | Allen, Brandon | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 9/10 | 36 | 45 | 94 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 6/5 | Kilpeck, Dan | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 9/9 | 33 | 42 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/12 | Gentile Jr., Frank | Sub: Jon. · H:21 | 18 | 21/Sub | 36 | 57 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/19 | Scalise, Brandon | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 9/9 | 37 | 46 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/26 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 9/10 | 41 | 50 | 96 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 7/10 | Lemke, Geri | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 10/10 | 33 | 43 | 2.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/17 | Hazeltine, Joe | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 10/9 | 32 | 42 | 85 | 9.0 | |||||||||
| 7/24 | Kasper, Eric | Sub: — · H:16 | 16 | 16/Sub | 31 | 47 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Beckwith, Pat | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 9/8 | 35 | 44 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/7 | Kilpeck, Dan | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 9/9 | 37 | 46 | 90 | 4.5 | |||||||||
| 8/14 | Brazinski, Paul | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 9/9 | 35 | 44 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/21 | Bates, Ryan | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 9/8 | 35 | 44 | 88 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 8/28 | Hazeltine, Joe | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 8/7 | 32 | 40 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
2017 Stats
| Rounds Played | 14 |
| Scoring Average | 44.6▲ 0.1 |
| Net Average | 35.8 |
| Putts / Round | 16.6▼ 0.4 |
| Low Score | 40▼ 1.0 |
| Low Net | 32 |
| Front Nine Avg | 44.1 |
| Back Nine Avg | 45.3 |
| W – L | 7 – 8 |
| Points | 88.0 |
| Skins Won | 3 |
| Skins Earnings | $11.00 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #5 of 24 |
| Low Net | #21 of 24 |
| Scoring Average | #6 of 24 |
| Putting Average | #11 of 24 |
| Points | #19 of 24 |
| Wins | #15 of 24 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 80–80–7 across 36 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Kilpeck | 15 | 9–4–2 | 69% | 88–77 |
| Eric Kasper | 15 | 3–12 | 20% | 67–98 |
| Frank Gentile Jr. | 11 | 4–7 | 36% | 59–62 |
| Geri Lemke | 10 | 2–8 | 20% | 43–67 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 10 | 7–3 | 70% | 60.5–49.5 |
| Ryan Bates | 10 | 6–4 | 60% | 56.5–53.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Keith Pomeroy
10 under their handicap · 2008
Softest draw
Kris Kilpeck
17 over their handicap · 2012
Career History
11 seasons recorded· ↓ 0.4 strokes (2007→2017)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2007–2008
46.0avg
2009–2012
44.3avg
17.7 putts
2013–2017
44.8avg
17.0 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | 14 | 44.6(↑0.1) | 16.6(↓0.4) | 40 | 32 | 7 | 8 | 88.0 |
2016 | 14 | 44.5(↑0.5) | 17.0(↓0.7) | 41 | 31 | 8 | 7 | 101.0 |
2015 | 15 | 44.0(↓0.9) | 17.7(↑1.2) | 42 | 33 | 10 | 5 | 101.0 |
2014 | 17 | 44.9(↓1.2) | 16.5(↓0.6) | 41 | 31 | 7 | 10 | 93.0 |
2013 | 17 | 46.1(↑2.8) | 17.1(↓0.6) | 40 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 99.0 |
2012 | 16 | 43.3(↓1.1) | 17.7 | 39 | 29 | 7 | 9 | 88.5 |
2011 | 17 | 44.4(↓0.5) | — | 38 | 30 | 11 | 6 | 109.5 |
2010 | 16 | 44.9(↑0.2) | — | 39 | 30 | 8 | 8 | 87.0 |
2009 | 16 | 44.7(↓2.2) | — | 42 | 34 | 9 | 7 | 96.0 |
2008 | 17 | 46.9(↑1.9) | — | 44 | 33 | 9 | 8 | 88.0 |
2007 | 15 | 45.0 | — | 39 | 29 | 8 | 7 | 89.0 |
| Avg / 11 yrs | 15.8 | 44.9 | 17.1 | 38 | 29 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 94.5 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.








