
Joe Hazeltine
Team 9 · Handicap 11 · 2023 Season
Through the Years
2023 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/8 | Kaleta, Shaun | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 15/14 | 30 | 45 | 9.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/15 | Hazeltine, Jon | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 13/13 | 32 | 45 | 90 | 10.0 | |||||||||
| 5/22 | Gannon, Tom | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 13/12 | 34 | 47 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/29 | Miglin, Jim | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 12/12 | 35 | 47 | 94 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 6/5 | Bates, Ryan | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 12/12 | 41 | 53 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/12 | Allen, Todd | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 12/12 | 41 | 53 | 106 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 6/19 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 12/12 | 33 | 45 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/26 | Beckwith, Pat | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 12/13 | 38 | 50 | 95 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 7/17 | Sreca, Mike | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 13/13 | 33 | 46 | 3.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/24 | Firley, Joe | Sub: — · H:13 | 15 | 13/Sub | 24 | 37 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Firley, Joe | 4 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 13/14 | 38 | 51 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/7 | Acquaviva, Frank | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 14/12 | 31 | 45 | 96 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 8/14 | Miglin, Jim | 5 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 12/11 | 35 | 47 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/21 | Sergott, Jeff | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 11/11 | 34 | 45 | 92 | 9.0 | |||||||||
| 8/28 | Pomeroy, Keith | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 11/12 | 40 | 51 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/4 | Lyman, Jake | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 12/12 | 36 | 48 | 99 | 2.5 | |||||||||
| 9/11 | Gentile Sr., Frank | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 12/11 | 32 | 44 | 10.5 | ||||||||||
2023 Stats
| Rounds Played | 16 |
| Scoring Average | 47.6▼ 3.8 |
| Net Average | 35.2 |
| Putts / Round | 16.0▼ 0.9 |
| Low Score | 44▼ 2.0 |
| Low Net | 30 |
| Front Nine Avg | 47.7 |
| Back Nine Avg | 47.6 |
| W – L | 12 – 5 |
| Points | 112.5 |
| Points Earnings | $112.50 |
| CTP Wins | 1 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #14 of 28 |
| Low Net | #17 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #8 of 28 |
| Putting Average | 🥉#3 of 28 |
| Points | #5 of 28 |
| Wins | 🥈#2 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 100–90–9 across 46 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Firley | 12 | 4–7–1 | 36% | 64–72 |
| Dave Gagnon | 11 | 7–4 | 64% | 60.5–64.5 |
| Jim Miglin | 10 | 5–5 | 50% | 57.5–58.5 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 10 | 5–4–1 | 56% | 62–52 |
| Ryan Bates | 10 | 6–4 | 60% | 57.5–55.5 |
| Frank Acquaviva | 9 | 5–3–1 | 63% | 52–51 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Dave Gagnon
20 under their handicap · 2015
Softest draw
Dave Gagnon
11 over their handicap · 2021
Career History
14 seasons recorded· ↓ 4.2 strokes (2010→2023)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
50.4avg
18.4 putts
2013–2023
49.7avg
16.7 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 16 | 47.6(↓3.8) | 16.0(↓0.8) | 44 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 112.5 |
2022 | 13 | 51.4(↑1.9) | 16.8(↑0.4) | 46 | 32 | 10 | 5 | 108.5 |
2021 | 14 | 49.5(↑0.1) | 16.4(↓1.1) | 43 | 30 | 9 | 7 | 105.0 |
2020 | 14 | 49.4(↓0.3) | 17.5(↑1.3) | 44 | 30 | 7 | 9 | 95.0 |
2019 | 14 | 49.7(↓0.1) | 16.2(↓0.1) | 44 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 117.0 |
2018 | 13 | 49.8(↑1.9) | 16.3(↓0.6) | 45 | 31 | 6 | 9 | 90.0 |
2017 | 16 | 47.9(↓2.0) | 16.9(↓0.1) | 43 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 93.5 |
2016 | 15 | 49.9(↑0.7) | 17.0(↑0.3) | 45 | 32 | 8 | 8 | 94.5 |
2015 | 13 | 49.2(↓2.8) | 16.7(↓0.6) | 45 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 101.0 |
2014 | 17 | 52.0(↑2.1) | 17.3(↑0.4) | 45 | 27 | 9 | 8 | 91.5 |
2013 | 17 | 49.9(↑2.6) | 16.9(↓1.5) | 44 | 28 | 12 | 5 | 112.5 |
2012 | 16 | 47.3(↓4.9) | 18.4 | 42 | 27 | 8 | 8 | 90.5 |
2011 | 17 | 52.2(↑0.4) | — | 47 | 31 | 9 | 8 | 91.0 |
2010 | 17 | 51.8 | — | 47 | 32 | 7 | 10 | 85.0 |
| Avg / 14 yrs | 15.1 | 49.9 | 16.9 | 42 | 27 | 9.0 | 7.1 | 99.1 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.













