
Peter Chien
Team 1 · Handicap 19 · 2023 Season
Through the Years
2023 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/8 | Gentile Sr., Frank | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 17/18 | 43 | 60 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/15 | Beckwith, Pat | 6 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 19/19 | 41 | 60 | 120 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 5/22 | Kaleta, Shaun | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 19/21 | 42 | 61 | 1.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/29 | Firley, Joe | 6 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 21/22 | 41 | 62 | 123 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 6/5 | Lamb, Josh | 4 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22/23 | 38 | 60 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/12 | Sreca, Mike | 5 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 20 | 23/24 | 32 | 55 | 115 | 7.5 | |||||||||
| 6/19 | Sreca, Matt | 7 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 21 | 24/23 | 30 | 54 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/26 | Lyman, Jake | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 23/22 | 31 | 54 | 108 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 7/17 | Gagnon, Dave | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 22/20 | 28 | 50 | 9.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/24 | Gagnon, Dave | Sub: — · H:20 | 13 | 20/Sub | 22 | 42 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Miller, Chad | 7 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 20/19 | 36 | 56 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/7 | Sreca, Mike | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 21 | 19/18 | 39 | 58 | 114 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 8/14 | Beckwith, Pat | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 19/18 | 31 | 50 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/21 | Hazeltine, Jon | 8 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 24 | 18/18 | 40 | 58 | 108 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 8/28 | Smaldon, Matt | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 18/18 | 35 | 53 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/4 | Acquaviva, Frank | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 18/20 | 40 | 58 | 111 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 9/11 | Allen, Todd | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 20/19 | 33 | 53 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
2023 Stats
| Rounds Played | 16 |
| Scoring Average | 56.4▲ 2.3 |
| Net Average | 36.2 |
| Putts / Round | 18.9▲ 0.8 |
| Low Score | 50▲ 2.0 |
| Low Net | 28 |
| Front Nine Avg | 55.2 |
| Back Nine Avg | 57.9 |
| W – L | 6 – 11 |
| Points | 83.5 |
| Points Earnings | $83.50 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #23 of 28 |
| Low Net | #8 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #25 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #26 of 28 |
| Points | #28 of 28 |
| Wins | #22 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 12–16–2 across 19 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Sreca | 3 | 1–2 | 33% | 14–22 |
| Shaun Kaleta | 3 | 1–2 | 33% | 12.5–23.5 |
| Chad Miller | 2 | 0–2 | 0% | 6.5–17.5 |
| Dave Gagnon | 2 | 1–0–1 | 100% | 15.5–8.5 |
| Frank Acquaviva | 2 | 0–2 | 0% | 8.5–15.5 |
| Frank Gentile Sr. | 2 | 0–2 | 0% | 9–15 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Dave Gagnon
8 under their handicap · 2022
Softest draw
Joe Hazeltine
10 over their handicap · 2022
Career History
2 seasons recorded· ↑ 2.3 strokes (2022→2023)
Hover or tap a year for full details
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 16 | 56.4(↑2.3) | 18.9(↑0.8) | 50 | 28 | 6 | 11 | 83.5 |
2022 | 15 | 54.1 | 18.1 | 48 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 96.5 |
| Avg / 2 yrs | 15.5 | 55.3 | 18.5 | 48 | 28 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 90.0 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.

