
Nick Matwijec
Team 13 · Handicap 10 · 2023 Season
Through the Years
2023 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/8 | Miglin, Jim | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 14/14 | 36 | 50 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/15 | Lyman, Jake | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 14/15 | 40 | 54 | 104 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 5/22 | Gentile Sr., Frank | Sub: Mi. Sreca · H:14 | 16 | 14/Sub | 34 | 48 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 5/29 | Miller, Chad | 4 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 15/14 | 33 | 48 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/5 | Gannon, Tom | 6 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 14/14 | 36 | 50 | 98 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 6/12 | Pomeroy, Keith | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 14/15 | 38 | 52 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/19 | Kasper, Eric | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 15/13 | 27 | 42 | 94 | 9.5 | |||||||||
| 6/26 | Hughes, Shawn | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 13/13 | 35 | 48 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/17 | Smaldon, Matt | Sub: PJ Mags · H:18 | 18 | 18/Sub | 36 | 54 | 2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/24 | Acquaviva, Frank | Sub: — · H:13 | 14 | 13/Sub | 25 | 38 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Lamb, Josh | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 13/12 | 34 | 47 | 95 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 8/7 | Pomeroy, Keith | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 12/12 | 36 | 48 | 3.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/14 | Gagnon, Dave | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 12/12 | 38 | 50 | 98 | 9.0 | |||||||||
| 8/21 | Dudeck, Kenny | Sub: Mike S. · H:11 | 18 | 11/Sub | 40 | 51 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/28 | Allen, Todd | 8 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 12/10 | 31 | 43 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/4 | Rothdiener, Eric | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 10/11 | 36 | 46 | 89 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 9/11 | Beckwith, Pat | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 11/10 | 32 | 43 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
2023 Stats
| Rounds Played | 13 |
| Scoring Average | 47.8▼ 0.6 |
| Net Average | 34.8 |
| Putts / Round | 17.3▼ 0.8 |
| Low Score | 42 |
| Low Net | 27 |
| Front Nine Avg | 46.4 |
| Back Nine Avg | 49.3 |
| W – L | 9 – 5 |
| Points | 108.5 |
| Points Earnings | $108.50 |
| CTP Wins | 1 |
| Skins Won | 2 |
| Skins Earnings | $18.20 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #9 of 28 |
| Low Net | #7 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #11 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #18 of 28 |
| Points | #8 of 28 |
| Wins | #6 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 22–20–4 across 22 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Miller | 4 | 3–1 | 75% | 25.5–22.5 |
| Eric Rothdiener | 4 | 0–3–1 | 0% | 20–28 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 4 | 1–2–1 | 33% | 22.5–25.5 |
| Dave Gagnon | 3 | 2–1 | 67% | 19.5–16.5 |
| Frank Gentile Sr. | 3 | 2–1 | 67% | 26.5–9.5 |
| Jim Miglin | 3 | 1–2 | 33% | 16.5–19.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Ryan Bates
5 under their handicap · 2020
Softest draw
Frank Gentile Sr.
19 over their handicap · 2022
Career History
4 seasons recorded· ↓ 2.9 strokes (2020→2023)
Hover or tap a year for full details
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 13 | 47.8(↓0.6) | 17.3(↓0.8) | 42 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 108.5 |
2022 | 14 | 48.4(↓2.5) | 18.1(↓0.4) | 42 | 29 | 10 | 6 | 114.5 |
2021 | 13 | 50.9(↑0.2) | 18.5(↑0.4) | 45 | 29 | 7 | 8 | 102.5 |
2020 | 13 | 50.7 | 18.1 | 46 | 30 | 7 | 8 | 102.0 |
| Avg / 4 yrs | 13.3 | 49.4 | 18.0 | 42 | 27 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 106.9 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.



