
Frank Gentile Sr.
Team 3 · Handicap 20 · 2023 Season
Through the Years
2023 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/8 | Chien, Peter | 7 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 19/20 | 44 | 63 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/15 | Rothdiener, Eric | 8 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 22/21 | 35 | 57 | 120 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 5/22 | Matwijec, Nick | 6 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 21/21 | 36 | 57 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/29 | Acquaviva, Frank | 5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 21/21 | 34 | 55 | 112 | 9.5 | |||||||||
| 6/5 | Lyman, Jake | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 21/21 | 35 | 56 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/12 | Acquaviva, Frank | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 21/20 | 30 | 51 | 107 | 10.0 | |||||||||
| 6/19 | Smaldon, Matt | 6 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 21/20 | 36 | 57 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/26 | Lamb, Josh | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 20/19 | 36 | 56 | 113 | 4.5 | |||||||||
| 7/17 | Miller, Chad | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 19/19 | 38 | 57 | 2.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/24 | Kaleta, Shaun | Sub: — · H:14 | 17 | 14/Sub | 25 | 39 | 8.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Hazeltine, Jon | Sub: Josh · H:8 | 17 | 8/Sub | 36 | 44 | 4.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/7 | Dudeck, Kenny | Sub: F Gent Jr · H:8 | 15 | 8/Sub | 36 | 44 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/14 | Acquaviva, Frank | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 19/19 | 35 | 54 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/21 | Sreca, Matt | 8 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 19/19 | 34 | 53 | 107 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 8/28 | Firley, Joe | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 19/19 | 34 | 53 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/4 | Gagnon, Dave | 6 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 19/19 | 39 | 58 | 111 | 4.5 | |||||||||
| 9/11 | Hazeltine, Joe | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 19/20 | 41 | 60 | 1.5 | ||||||||||
2023 Stats
| Rounds Played | 14 |
| Scoring Average | 56.2▼ 0.9 |
| Net Average | 36.2 |
| Putts / Round | 17.3▼ 1.0 |
| Low Score | 51▲ 1.0 |
| Low Net | 30 |
| Front Nine Avg | 57.1 |
| Back Nine Avg | 55.0 |
| W – L | 9 – 6 |
| Points | 110.0 |
| Points Earnings | $110.00 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #25 of 28 |
| Low Net | #17 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #24 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #18 of 28 |
| Points | #6 of 28 |
| Wins | #6 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 33–25–4 across 23 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Acquaviva | 7 | 5–1–1 | 83% | 54.5–29.5 |
| Chad Miller | 6 | 5–1 | 83% | 46.5–25.5 |
| Brandon Scalise | 5 | 3–1–1 | 75% | 33.5–26.5 |
| Joe Firley | 5 | 1–3–1 | 25% | 24–36 |
| Brandon Allen | 4 | 2–2 | 50% | 21.5–26.5 |
| Dave Gagnon | 4 | 2–2 | 50% | 22.5–25.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Kenny Dudeck
9 under their handicap · 2019
Softest draw
Chad Miller
10 over their handicap · 2022
Career History
5 seasons recorded· ↑ 0.1 strokes (2019→2023)
Hover or tap a year for full details
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 14 | 56.2(↓0.9) | 17.3(↓1.0) | 51 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 110.0 |
2022 | 15 | 57.1(↑2.0) | 18.3(↑0.1) | 50 | 28 | 9 | 8 | 98.0 |
2021 | 14 | 55.1(↓0.6) | 18.2(↑0.5) | 50 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 103.0 |
2020 | 15 | 55.7(↓0.4) | 17.7(↓0.7) | 49 | 29 | 11 | 6 | 107.5 |
2019 | 11 | 56.1 | 18.4 | 47 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 104.0 |
| Avg / 5 yrs | 13.8 | 56.0 | 18.0 | 47 | 24 | 9.6 | 6.2 | 104.5 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.




