
Joe Firley
Team 10 · Handicap 11 · 2023 Season
Through the Years
2023 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/8 | Beckwith, Pat | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 10/11 | 44 | 54 | 0.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/15 | Gagnon, Dave | 6 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 13/12 | 39 | 52 | 106 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 5/22 | Lyman, Jake | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 12/13 | 39 | 51 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/29 | Chien, Peter | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 13/14 | 38 | 51 | 102 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 6/5 | Acquaviva, Frank | 4 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 14/15 | 36 | 50 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/12 | Miller, Chad | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 15/15 | 32 | 47 | 97 | 9.0 | |||||||||
| 6/19 | Sreca, Mike | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 15/13 | 30 | 45 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/26 | Hazeltine, Jon | Sub: Eric K. · H:10 | 16 | 10/Sub | 28 | 38 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/17 | Lamb, Josh | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 13/13 | 35 | 48 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/24 | Hazeltine, Joe | Sub: — · H:10 | 16 | 10/Sub | 26 | 36 | 4.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/31 | Hazeltine, Joe | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 13/12 | 33 | 46 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/7 | Rothdiener, Eric | Sub: E. Kasper · H:8 | 16 | 8/Sub | 36 | 44 | 8.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/14 | Lamb, Josh | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 12/11 | 33 | 45 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/21 | Miller, Chad | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 11/10 | 37 | 48 | 93 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 8/28 | Gentile Sr., Frank | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 11/11 | 37 | 48 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/4 | Sreca, Matt | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 11/11 | 37 | 48 | 96 | 7.5 | |||||||||
| 9/11 | Lamb, Josh | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 11/10 | 33 | 44 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
2023 Stats
| Rounds Played | 14 |
| Scoring Average | 48.4▲ 1.0 |
| Net Average | 35.9 |
| Putts / Round | 15.9▼ 0.3 |
| Low Score | 44▲ 2.0 |
| Low Net | 30 |
| Front Nine Avg | 47.9 |
| Back Nine Avg | 49.2 |
| W – L | 8 – 7 |
| Points | 109.0 |
| Points Earnings | $109.00 |
| CTP Wins | 2 |
| Skins Won | 1 |
| Skins Earnings | $4.34 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #14 of 28 |
| Low Net | #17 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #12 of 28 |
| Putting Average | 🥈#2 of 28 |
| Points | #7 of 28 |
| Wins | #15 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 137–107–8 across 54 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Gagnon | 18 | 11–7 | 61% | 114–86 |
| Ed Brandt | 17 | 10–7 | 59% | 90.5–96.5 |
| Frank Acquaviva | 15 | 8–7 | 53% | 93.5–76.5 |
| Chad Miller | 12 | 6–5–1 | 55% | 77–61 |
| Joe Hazeltine | 12 | 7–4–1 | 64% | 72–64 |
| Tim Deming | 11 | 7–4 | 64% | 64.5–56.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
David Yeomans
10 under their handicap · 2014
Softest draw
Fran Peruzzi
14 over their handicap · 2009
Career History
18 seasons recorded· ↑ 1.8 strokes (2006→2023)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2006–2008
46.2avg
2009–2012
42.8avg
17.4 putts
2013–2023
47.3avg
16.3 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 14 | 48.4(↑1.0) | 15.9(↓0.3) | 44 | 30 | 8 | 7 | 109.0 |
2022 | 15 | 47.4(↓0.9) | 16.2(→) | 42 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 119.5 |
2021 | 13 | 48.3(↑2.0) | 16.2(↓0.9) | 44 | 32 | 6 | 9 | 96.5 |
2020 | 15 | 46.3(↓0.7) | 17.1(↑1.2) | 43 | 33 | 9 | 8 | 103.0 |
2019 | 13 | 47.0(↓0.5) | 15.9(↓0.5) | 44 | 32 | 11 | 4 | 116.0 |
2018 | 15 | 47.5(↓0.1) | 16.4(↓0.4) | 42 | 30 | 6 | 10 | 86.5 |
2017 | 16 | 47.6(↓1.6) | 16.8(↑0.4) | 43 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 95.5 |
2016 | 14 | 49.2(↑2.7) | 16.4(↑1.2) | 43 | 30 | 6 | 9 | 88.5 |
2015 | 14 | 46.5(↑1.2) | 15.2(↓1.2) | 41 | 30 | 8 | 6 | 103.5 |
2014 | 16 | 45.3(↓1.8) | 16.4(→) | 40 | 30 | 10 | 6 | 104.0 |
2013 | 15 | 47.1(↑3.6) | 16.4(↓1.0) | 41 | 30 | 7 | 8 | 87.0 |
2012 | 15 | 43.5(↑1.2) | 17.4 | 37 | 30 | 6 | 9 | 79.0 |
2011 | 14 | 42.3(↓0.2) | — | 38 | 31 | 9 | 5 | 105.0 |
2010 | 17 | 42.5(↓0.4) | — | 38 | 31 | 13 | 4 | 105.5 |
2009 | 17 | 42.9(↓1.9) | — | 39 | 31 | 7 | 10 | 89.5 |
2008 | 17 | 44.8(↓2.3) | — | 39 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 82.5 |
2007 | 16 | 47.1(↑0.5) | — | 45 | 34 | 10 | 6 | 97.0 |
2006 | 17 | 46.6 | — | 43 | 32 | 12 | 5 | 116.5 |
| Avg / 18 yrs | 15.2 | 46.0 | 16.4 | 37 | 30 | 8.7 | 7.1 | 99.1 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.














