
Frank Gentile Sr.
Team 3 · Handicap 19 · 2022 Season
Through the Years
2022 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/2 | Allen, Brandon | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 18/18 | 39 | 57 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/9 | Miglin, Jim | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 18/19 | 41 | 59 | 116 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 5/23 | Lamb, Josh | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 19/20 | 42 | 61 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/30 | Firley, Joe | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 20/22 | 42 | 62 | 123 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 6/6 | Hazeltine, Joe | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 22/23 | 38 | 60 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/13 | Acquaviva, Frank | Sub: — · H:17 | 18 | 17/Sub | 28 | 45 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/20 | Dudeck, Kenny | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 24/22 | 28 | 52 | 10.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/27 | Rothdiener, Eric | 6 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 23/23 | 39 | 62 | 114 | 4.5 | |||||||||
| 7/11 | Gannon, Tom | 6 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 23/23 | 36 | 59 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/18 | Matwijec, Nick | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 23/22 | 32 | 55 | 114 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 7/25 | Scalise, Brandon | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 22/21 | 32 | 54 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/1 | Miller, Chad | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 21/19 | 29 | 50 | 104 | 11.0 | |||||||||
| 8/15 | Chien, Peter | 6 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 19/20 | 34 | 53 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/22 | Gagnon, Dave | 4 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 20/18 | 31 | 51 | 104 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 8/29 | Acquaviva, Frank | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 18/16 | 33 | 51 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/5 | Kaleta, Shaun | Sub: — · H:12 | 17 | 12/Sub | 34 | 46 | 2.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 9/12 | Matwijec, Nick | 9 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 21 | 16/19 | 55 | 71 | 0.0 | ||||||||||
2022 Stats
| Rounds Played | 15 |
| Scoring Average | 57.1▲ 2.0 |
| Net Average | 36.7 |
| Putts / Round | 18.3▲ 0.1 |
| Low Score | 50 |
| Low Net | 28 |
| Front Nine Avg | 58.6 |
| Back Nine Avg | 55.4 |
| W – L | 9 – 8 |
| Points | 98.0 |
| Points Earnings | $98.00 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #26 of 28 |
| Low Net | #4 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #27 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #27 of 28 |
| Points | #19 of 28 |
| Wins | #7 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 25–20–4 across 19 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Scalise | 5 | 3–1–1 | 75% | 33.5–26.5 |
| Chad Miller | 5 | 5–0 | 100% | 44–16 |
| Brandon Allen | 4 | 2–2 | 50% | 21.5–26.5 |
| Frank Acquaviva | 4 | 2–1–1 | 67% | 27–21 |
| Joe Firley | 4 | 0–3–1 | 0% | 17–31 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 4 | 3–1 | 75% | 25.5–22.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Kenny Dudeck
9 under their handicap · 2019
Softest draw
Chad Miller
10 over their handicap · 2022
Career History
4 seasons recorded· ↑ 1.0 strokes (2019→2022)
Hover or tap a year for full details
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 15 | 57.1(↑2.0) | 18.3(↑0.1) | 50 | 28 | 9 | 8 | 98.0 |
2021 | 14 | 55.1(↓0.6) | 18.2(↑0.5) | 50 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 103.0 |
2020 | 15 | 55.7(↓0.4) | 17.7(↓0.7) | 49 | 29 | 11 | 6 | 107.5 |
2019 | 11 | 56.1 | 18.4 | 47 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 104.0 |
| Avg / 4 yrs | 13.8 | 56.0 | 18.1 | 47 | 24 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 103.1 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.



