
Frank Gentile Jr.
Team 3 · Handicap 11 · 2021 Season
Through the Years
2021 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/3 | Shaver, Rob | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 8/7 | 32 | 40 | 8.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/10 | Matwijec, Nick | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 7/8 | 43 | 50 | 90 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 5/17 | Hughes, Shawn | 5 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 8/9 | 39 | 47 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/24 | Pezdek, Colin | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 9/9 | 36 | 45 | 92 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 5/31 | Sergott, Jeff | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 9/9 | 33 | 42 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/7 | Hazeltine, Joe | 5 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 9/9 | 39 | 48 | 90 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 6/14 | Matwijec, Nick | Sub: — · H:20 | 20 | 20/Sub | 30 | 50 | 3.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/28 | Gannon, Tom | Sub: Vic · H:9 | 20 | 9/Sub | 36 | 45 | 4.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/5 | Kaleta, Shaun | Sub: Dustin P · H:1 | 18 | 1/Sub | 36 | 37 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/12 | Dudeck, Kenny | Sub: Frank Sr. · H:19 | 21 | 19/Sub | 41 | 60 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/19 | Wolanin, Justin | Sub: Frank Sr. · H:19 | 15 | 19/Sub | 34 | 53 | 9.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/26 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 9/12 | 45 | 54 | 1.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/2 | Bates, Ryan | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 12/10 | 31 | 43 | 97 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 8/9 | Hazeltine, Joe | Sub: — · H:15 | 18 | 15/Sub | 26 | 41 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/16 | Allen, Todd | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 11/10 | 34 | 45 | 3.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/23 | Hughes, Shawn | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 10/10 | 37 | 47 | 92 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 8/30 | Sreca, Mike | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 11/11 | 33 | 44 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
2021 Stats
| Rounds Played | 11 |
| Scoring Average | 45.9▲ 2.0 |
| Net Average | 36.5 |
| Putts / Round | 15.9▼ 1.0 |
| Low Score | 40 |
| Low Net | 31 |
| Front Nine Avg | 46.0 |
| Back Nine Avg | 45.8 |
| W – L | 7 – 6 |
| Points | 100.0 |
| Points Earnings | $100.00 |
| CTP Wins | 1 |
| Skins Won | 2 |
| Skins Earnings | $32.50 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | 🥉#3 of 28 |
| Low Net | #16 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #7 of 28 |
| Putting Average | 🥉#3 of 28 |
| Points | #16 of 28 |
| Wins | #19 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 83–76–3 across 35 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Bates | 19 | 6–13 | 32% | 92.5–120.5 |
| Shawn Hughes | 15 | 9–5–1 | 64% | 87.5–80.5 |
| Eric Kasper | 14 | 6–7–1 | 46% | 77–80 |
| Jon Hazeltine | 11 | 5–6 | 45% | 62–60 |
| Brandon Allen | 8 | 6–2 | 75% | 52–37 |
| Geri Lemke | 7 | 6–1 | 86% | 48.5–29.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Paul Brazinski
7 under their handicap · 2011
Softest draw
Shawn Hughes
12 over their handicap · 2013
Career History
12 seasons recorded· ↑ 1.9 strokes (2010→2021)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
44.3avg
17.7 putts
2013–2021
44.6avg
16.7 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | 11 | 45.9(↑2.0) | 15.9(↓1.0) | 40 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 100.0 |
2020 | 15 | 43.9(↓0.9) | 16.9(↑0.6) | 40 | 31 | 10 | 7 | 103.5 |
2019 | 14 | 44.8(↓0.4) | 16.3(↓1.1) | 39 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 105.5 |
2018 | 10 | 45.2(↑1.1) | 17.4(↑1.2) | 41 | 30 | 5 | 6 | 98.0 |
2017 | 13 | 44.1(↑0.3) | 16.2(↑0.5) | 36 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 92.0 |
2016 | 16 | 43.8(↓0.3) | 15.7(↓0.6) | 38 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 100.0 |
2015 | 16 | 44.1(↓0.1) | 16.3(↓0.8) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 8 | 97.0 |
2014 | 17 | 44.2(↓1.5) | 17.1(↓1.1) | 37 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 90.0 |
2013 | 17 | 45.7(↑0.9) | 18.2(↑0.5) | 41 | 31 | 12 | 5 | 109.0 |
2012 | 17 | 44.8(↑0.6) | 17.7 | 40 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 89.5 |
2011 | 16 | 44.2(↑0.2) | — | 40 | 32 | 10 | 6 | 100.0 |
2010 | 17 | 44.0 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 6 | 107.5 |
| Avg / 12 yrs | 14.9 | 44.5 | 16.8 | 36 | 28 | 8.6 | 7.2 | 99.3 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.











