
Ryan Bates
Team 2 · Handicap 8 · 2021 Season
Through the Years
2021 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/3 | Pezdek, Colin | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 8/8 | 36 | 44 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/10 | Allen, Todd | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 8/7 | 32 | 40 | 84 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 5/17 | Sreca, Mike | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 7/8 | 38 | 45 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/24 | Hazeltine, Jon | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 8/8 | 38 | 46 | 91 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 5/31 | Kaleta, Shaun | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 8/8 | 38 | 46 | 2.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/7 | Beckwith, Pat | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 8/8 | 37 | 45 | 91 | 10.0 | |||||||||
| 6/14 | Pezdek, Colin | Sub: — · H:13 | 15 | 13/Sub | 27 | 40 | 8.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/28 | Sergott, Jeff | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 8/8 | 37 | 45 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/5 | Hughes, Shawn | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 9/9 | 32 | 41 | 86 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 7/12 | Wolanin, Justin | Sub: Chad M · H:18 | 16 | 18/Sub | 36 | 54 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/19 | Kasper, Eric | Sub: Chad M · H:17 | 16 | 17/Sub | 35 | 52 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/26 | Gannon, Tom | Sub: Chad M. · H:17 | 17 | 17/Sub | 36 | 53 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/2 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 9/8 | 35 | 44 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/9 | Hughes, Shawn | Sub: — · H:13 | 13 | 13/Sub | 29 | 42 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/16 | Shaver, Rob | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 9/8 | 34 | 43 | 9.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/23 | Hazeltine, Joe | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 8/8 | 40 | 48 | 91 | 2.0 | |||||||||
| 8/30 | Gannon, Tom | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 8/8 | 34 | 42 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
2021 Stats
| Rounds Played | 12 |
| Scoring Average | 44.1▼ 0.3 |
| Net Average | 35.9 |
| Putts / Round | 15.8▼ 0.1 |
| Low Score | 40 |
| Low Net | 32 |
| Front Nine Avg | 45.6 |
| Back Nine Avg | 43.0 |
| W – L | 7 – 7 |
| Points | 99.0 |
| Points Earnings | $99.00 |
| Skins Won | 5 |
| Skins Earnings | $47.67 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | 🥉#3 of 28 |
| Low Net | #21 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | 🥉#3 of 28 |
| Putting Average | 🥈#2 of 28 |
| Points | #18 of 28 |
| Wins | #19 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 94–83–4 across 36 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gentile Jr. | 19 | 13–6 | 68% | 120.5–92.5 |
| Eric Kasper | 16 | 5–10–1 | 33% | 75.5–102.5 |
| Shawn Hughes | 14 | 7–7 | 50% | 80–76 |
| Tom Gannon | 14 | 7–7 | 50% | 86.5–71.5 |
| Brandon Allen | 13 | 5–7–1 | 42% | 67–78 |
| Jon Hazeltine | 10 | 6–4 | 60% | 56.5–56.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Brandon Allen
8 under their handicap · 2015
Softest draw
Gregg Stevens
13 over their handicap · 2010
Career History
12 seasons recorded· ↑ 0.7 strokes (2010→2021)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
41.6avg
17.1 putts
2013–2021
44.0avg
15.9 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | 12 | 44.1(↓0.3) | 15.8(↓0.1) | 40 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 99.0 |
2020 | 15 | 44.4(↓0.7) | 15.9(↓0.2) | 40 | 31 | 9 | 8 | 107.5 |
2019 | 15 | 45.1(↓0.2) | 16.1(↓0.1) | 39 | 29 | 8 | 9 | 100.0 |
2018 | 16 | 45.3(↑1.1) | 16.2(↑0.4) | 40 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 109.0 |
2017 | 16 | 44.2(→) | 15.8(→) | 41 | 33 | 11 | 6 | 106.5 |
2016 | 16 | 44.2(↑1.5) | 15.8(↑0.3) | 40 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 93.0 |
2015 | 17 | 42.7(↑0.1) | 15.5(↓0.7) | 38 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 93.0 |
2014 | 17 | 42.6(↓1.1) | 16.2(→) | 39 | 32 | 9 | 8 | 90.0 |
2013 | 15 | 43.7(↑3.5) | 16.2(↓0.9) | 39 | 31 | 7 | 8 | 95.0 |
2012 | 17 | 40.2(↓0.9) | 17.1 | 36 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 93.5 |
2011 | 17 | 41.1(↓2.3) | — | 35 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 100.5 |
2010 | 17 | 43.4 | — | 37 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 103.0 |
| Avg / 12 yrs | 15.8 | 43.3 | 16.1 | 35 | 29 | 9.0 | 7.6 | 99.2 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.











