
Ryan Bates
Team 2 · Handicap 9 · 2013 Season
Through the Years
2013 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 4/29 | Kilpeck, Kris | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 7/7 | 36 | 43 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/6 | Miller, Chad | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 7/7 | 34 | 41 | 84 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 5/13 | Gannon, Tom | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 7/6 | 32 | 39 | 8.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/20 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 6/5 | 33 | 39 | 78 | 8.5 | |||||||||
| 5/27 | Hazeltine, Jon | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 5/6 | 39 | 44 | 2.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/3 | Brazinski, Paul | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 6/5 | 35 | 41 | 85 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 6/10 | Allen, Brandon | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 5/6 | 44 | 49 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/17 | Kilpeck, Dan | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 6/7 | 38 | 44 | 93 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 6/24 | Hughes, Shawn | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 7/8 | 39 | 46 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/8 | Mason, James | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 8/9 | 38 | 46 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/15 | Kasper, Eric | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 9/10 | 42 | 51 | 97 | 2.5 | |||||||||
| 7/29 | Pomeroy, Keith | Sub: Joe H. · H:15 | 19 | 15/Sub | 36 | 51 | 4.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/5 | Kasper, Eric | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10/11 | 37 | 47 | 3.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/12 | Hazeltine, Jon | Sub: Joe H. · H:15 | 17 | 15/Sub | 30 | 45 | 7.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/19 | Allen, Brandon | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 11/10 | 31 | 42 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/26 | Pomeroy, Keith | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 10/10 | 32 | 42 | 84 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 9/2 | Gentile Jr., Frank | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 10/9 | 32 | 42 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
2013 Stats
| Rounds Played | 15 |
| Scoring Average | 43.7▲ 3.5 |
| Net Average | 36.1 |
| Putts / Round | 16.2▼ 0.9 |
| Low Score | 39▲ 3.0 |
| Low Net | 31 |
| Front Nine Avg | 44.2 |
| Back Nine Avg | 43.0 |
| W – L | 7 – 8 |
| Points | 95.0 |
| Skins Won | 6 |
| Skins Earnings | $67.46 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | 🥉#3 of 24 |
| Low Net | #20 of 24 |
| Scoring Average | 🥈#2 of 24 |
| Putting Average | 🥉#3 of 24 |
| Points | #9 of 24 |
| Wins | #13 of 24 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 31–30–1 across 20 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gentile Jr. | 9 | 7–2 | 78% | 60.5–38.5 |
| Eric Kasper | 7 | 1–5–1 | 17% | 28.5–48.5 |
| Dan Kilpeck | 5 | 1–4 | 20% | 25.5–29.5 |
| Shawn Hughes | 5 | 2–3 | 40% | 29–26 |
| Jon Hazeltine | 4 | 2–2 | 50% | 21–23 |
| Paul Brazinski | 4 | 3–1 | 75% | 28.5–15.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Ryan Pitts
5 under their handicap · 2012
Softest draw
Gregg Stevens
13 over their handicap · 2010
Career History
4 seasons recorded· ↑ 0.3 strokes (2010→2013)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2010–2012
41.6avg
17.1 putts
2013
43.7avg
16.2 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | 15 | 43.7(↑3.5) | 16.2(↓0.9) | 39 | 31 | 7 | 8 | 95.0 |
2012 | 17 | 40.2(↓0.9) | 17.1 | 36 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 93.5 |
2011 | 17 | 41.1(↓2.3) | — | 35 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 100.5 |
2010 | 17 | 43.4 | — | 37 | 30 | 10 | 7 | 103.0 |
| Avg / 4 yrs | 16.5 | 42.1 | 16.7 | 35 | 29 | 8.8 | 7.8 | 98.0 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.



