
Frank Gentile Sr.
Team 3 · Handicap 18 · 2021 Season
Through the Years
2021 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/3 | Pomeroy, Keith | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 20/20 | 37 | 57 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/10 | Sreca, Mike | 8 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 20/20 | 37 | 57 | 114 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 5/17 | Acquaviva, Frank | 6 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 20/21 | 39 | 59 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 5/24 | Scalise, Brandon | 5 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 21/20 | 30 | 51 | 110 | 5.0 | |||||||||
| 5/31 | Lamb, Josh | 8 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 20/21 | 40 | 60 | 2.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/7 | Hazeltine, Jon | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 21/20 | 29 | 50 | 110 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 6/14 | Sreca, Mike | Sub: — · H:20 | 20 | 20/Sub | 30 | 50 | 3.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 6/28 | Gagnon, Dave | Sub: Brandon · H:23 | 20 | 23/Sub | 36 | 59 | 3.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 7/5 | Rothdiener, Eric | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 20/19 | 31 | 51 | 10.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/12 | Beckwith, Pat | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 19/19 | 41 | 60 | 111 | 6.0 | |||||||||
| 7/19 | Miglin, Jim | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 19/18 | 34 | 53 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/26 | Firley, Joe | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 18/20 | 41 | 59 | 112 | 4.0 | |||||||||
| 8/2 | Miller, Chad | 6 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 20/18 | 34 | 54 | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/9 | Hazeltine, Jon | Sub: — · H:15 | 18 | 15/Sub | 26 | 41 | 8.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/16 | Allen, Brandon | 5 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 19/19 | 35 | 54 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
| 8/23 | Acquaviva, Frank | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 19/19 | 33 | 52 | 106 | 8.0 | |||||||||
| 8/30 | Matwijec, Nick | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 19/18 | 35 | 54 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
2021 Stats
| Rounds Played | 14 |
| Scoring Average | 55.1▼ 0.6 |
| Net Average | 35.4 |
| Putts / Round | 18.2▲ 0.5 |
| Low Score | 50▲ 1.0 |
| Low Net | 29 |
| Front Nine Avg | 57.8 |
| Back Nine Avg | 53.0 |
| W – L | 9 – 7 |
| Points | 103.0 |
| Points Earnings | $103.00 |
| CTP Wins | 1 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #27 of 28 |
| Low Net | #8 of 28 |
| Scoring Average | #26 of 28 |
| Putting Average | #22 of 28 |
| Points | #12 of 28 |
| Wins | #8 of 28 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 19–14–2 across 16 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Scalise | 4 | 3–1 | 75% | 27.5–20.5 |
| Chad Miller | 4 | 4–0 | 100% | 33–15 |
| Keith Pomeroy | 4 | 3–1 | 75% | 25.5–22.5 |
| Brandon Allen | 3 | 2–1 | 67% | 16.5–19.5 |
| Frank Acquaviva | 3 | 1–1–1 | 50% | 19–17 |
| Joe Firley | 3 | 0–2–1 | 0% | 13.5–22.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Kenny Dudeck
9 under their handicap · 2019
Softest draw
Brandon Scalise
6 over their handicap · 2019
Career History
3 seasons recorded· ↓ 1.0 strokes (2019→2021)
Hover or tap a year for full details
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | 14 | 55.1(↓0.6) | 18.2(↑0.5) | 50 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 103.0 |
2020 | 15 | 55.7(↓0.4) | 17.7(↓0.7) | 49 | 29 | 11 | 6 | 107.5 |
2019 | 11 | 56.1 | 18.4 | 47 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 104.0 |
| Avg / 3 yrs | 13.3 | 55.6 | 18.1 | 47 | 24 | 10.0 | 5.7 | 104.8 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.


