
Dave Gagnon
Team 8 · Handicap 23 · 2018 Season
Through the Years
2018 Season Scorecard
| Date | Opponent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Putts | Hcp In/Out | Net | 9-Hole | 18-Hole | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
| 5/7 | Scalise, Fred | 7 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 28/29 | 43 | 71 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 5/14 | Allen, Todd | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 29/30 | 38 | 67 | 138 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 5/21 | Hazeltine, Jon | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 20 | 30/31 | 42 | 72 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/4 | Beckwith, Pat | 7 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 31/32 | 38 | 69 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 6/11 | Pomeroy, Keith | 7 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 32/31 | 27 | 59 | 128 | 9.0 | |||||||||
| 6/18 | Miglin, Jim | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 31/30 | 25 | 56 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
| 6/25 | Miller, Chad | 5 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 30/28 | 32 | 62 | 118 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 7/9 | Acquaviva, Frank | 8 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 28/27 | 34 | 62 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 7/16 | Brandt, Ed | 8 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 27/26 | 34 | 61 | 123 | 2.5 | |||||||||
| 7/23 | Rothdiener, Eric | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 26/24 | 37 | 63 | 2.5 | ||||||||||
| 7/30 | Firley, Joe | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 25/24 | 33 | 58 | 121 | 6.5 | |||||||||
| 8/6 | Miglin, Jim | Sub: — · H:22 | 15 | 22/Sub | 30 | 52 | 4.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 8/13 | Dudeck, Kenny | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 19 | 24/25 | 37 | 61 | 6.0 | ||||||||||
| 8/20 | Brandt, Ed | 6 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25/25 | 34 | 59 | 120 | 7.0 | |||||||||
| 8/27 | Firley, Joe | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 25/23 | 29 | 54 | 7.0 | ||||||||||
| 9/10 | Miller, Chad | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 23/23 | 36 | 59 | 113 | 4.5 | |||||||||
| 9/17drop | Miglin, Jim | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 20 | 23/23 | 49 | 72 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
2018 Stats
| Rounds Played | 15 |
| Scoring Average | 62.2▼ 3.8 |
| Net Average | 34.6 |
| Putts / Round | 17.9▼ 0.5 |
| Low Score | 54▼ 6.0 |
| Low Net | 25 |
| Front Nine Avg | 61.6 |
| Back Nine Avg | 62.8 |
| W – L | 9 – 8 |
| Points | 88.0 |
How Do You Rank?
| Low Score | #24 of 24 |
| Low Net | 🥈#2 of 24 |
| Scoring Average | #24 of 24 |
| Putting Average | #20 of 24 |
| Points | #16 of 24 |
| Wins | #6 of 24 |
Rivalries
Career head-to-head: 71–77–4 across 37 opponents all-time. League match-play only — tournaments, subs, dual cards & worst-round makeups excluded.
| Opponent | M ▼ | W–L | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Brandt | 17 | 10–6–1 | 63% | 102–85 |
| Joe Firley | 16 | 6–10 | 38% | 74.5–101.5 |
| Fran Peruzzi | 7 | 4–2–1 | 67% | 45.5–31.5 |
| Frank Acquaviva | 7 | 4–3 | 57% | 38–39 |
| Joe Hazeltine | 7 | 3–4 | 43% | 43.5–33.5 |
| Todd Allen | 7 | 3–4 | 43% | 34.5–42.5 |
Rub of the Green
The luck of the draw — how the players across from you scored against their own handicaps. Under their number is a tough draw (you can play well and still lose); over it is a soft one.
Toughest draw
Joe Hazeltine
9 under their handicap · 2014
Softest draw
Nicole Graham
15 over their handicap · 2006
Career History
12 seasons recorded· ↑ 5.1 strokes (2006→2018)
Hover or tap a year for full details
2006–2007
57.0avg
2009–2012
55.3avg
18.8 putts
2013–2018
63.5avg
18.3 putts
| Season | Rounds | Avg Score | Avg Putts | Low Gross | Low Net | W | L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | 15 | 62.2(↓3.8) | 17.9(↓0.5) | 54 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 88.0 |
2017 | 9 | 66.0(↑0.1) | 18.4(↑0.3) | 60 | 28 | 5 | 6 | 84.5 |
2016 | 14 | 65.9(↓0.2) | 18.1(↑0.4) | 55 | 24 | 4 | 11 | 83.0 |
2015 | 12 | 66.1(↑3.0) | 17.7(↓1.1) | 52 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 86.0 |
2014 | 13 | 63.1(↑5.6) | 18.8(↓0.3) | 53 | 30 | 5 | 8 | 87.0 |
2013 | 10 | 57.5(↑2.2) | 19.1(↑0.3) | 51 | 29 | 5 | 6 | 80.0 |
2012 | 11 | 55.3(↓3.3) | 18.8 | 48 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 84.0 |
2011 | 8 | 58.6(↑4.2) | — | 51 | 29 | 5 | 3 | 101.0 |
2010 | 16 | 54.4(↑1.5) | — | 48 | 29 | 8 | 8 | 88.0 |
2009 | 16 | 52.9(↓4.0) | — | 45 | 28 | 7 | 9 | 83.5 |
2007 | 16 | 56.9(↓0.2) | — | 51 | 29 | 7 | 9 | 78.0 |
2006 | 17 | 57.1 | — | 49 | 29 | 11 | 6 | 112.0 |
| Avg / 12 yrs | 13.1 | 59.3 | 18.4 | 45 | 15 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 87.9 |
Scoring averages require ≥3 clean rounds per season (no tournament weeks, no dropped rounds). Records go back to 2006 — the earliest year available in the league's historical database. Putting averages available from 2012 onward when tracking began. Low Gross and Low Net are personal bests for each season. W/L available for tracked seasons only.









